Q4 Assembly Guide





Parts List:
The kit comes with 13 individual bags.

1. Case Top and Bottom

2. Case Screw Package containing:
     12 X 4-40 1/2" Button Head Screws
     36 X 4-40 3/16" Button Head Screws
     4  X 4-40 3/8" Button Head Screws
     20 X 4-40 1/4" Button Head Screws

3. Case Spacer Package
    18 X 4-40 1/4" Aluminum Spacers
    18 X 4-40 3/16" Aluminum Spacers
    14 X 4-40 1" Aluminum Spacers
    2 x 4-40 1" Modified Aluminum Spacers

4. Delrin Tray Plates
    1 X Left Plate
    1 X Right Plate

5. LCD + 3 Pin 90Degree Header
    Top Battery Plate
    Battery Back Stop Plate

6. 4 x PS2 Joysticks

7. Main Controller Board w/ JST connecter

8. Push Button Board (PB Module)
 
9. Toggle Switch Board

10.  Potentiometer Package.
       2 X Yellow & Black Pigtails
       1 X Red and Black Pigtail
       1 X Piece of Black Wire
       1 X Piece of Red Wire
       4 X Potentiometers (10K)
       2 X Double Hole Spacers

11.  Latch Package
       2 X Hooked Front Latch Plates (Slotted)
       2 X Hooked Battery Latch Plates
       14 X Nylon Flat Washers
       4 X Black O-rings
       6 X 3/16" Button Head Screws
       2 X 1/4" Button Head Screws
       2 X Steel 4-40 Washers
       2 X 7/16" 4-40 Aluminum Spacers
       2 X 1/4" 4-40 Aluminum Spacers
       1 X Front Plate 
       1 X Front Plate With 1/4" Hole

12. 4 Potentiometer Knobs

13. 9V Battery Clip(included but not used)
       1 X .05 Allen wrench
       1 X 1/16" Allen Wrench


Step - 1

http://i1144.photobucket.com/albums/o488/quantumrobotics/Q4 Assembly Guide Pics/IMG_0922_zps743a29ac.jpg

The controllers are built from the bottom up.
**Make sure the hole pattern matches the above picture**
Attach 10 X 1/2" screws and 10 X 3/16" spacers to the bottom case.
Attach 2 X 1/2" screws and 2 X 1/4" spacers to the left and right of the batter compartment area(Step 2). 

Step -2

http://i1144.photobucket.com/albums/o488/quantumrobotics/Q4 Assembly Guide Pics/IMG_0931_zps4f9a169c.jpg

Attach 4 X 3/8" screws and 4 X 3/16" spacers to the bottom case.
This is the battery compartment area. 

Step - 3

http://i1144.photobucket.com/albums/o488/quantumrobotics/Q4 Assembly Guide Pics/IMG_0924_zps0fc014c4.jpg

Left and Right Delrin Tray plates.  Trim away any tabs.

http://i1144.photobucket.com/albums/o488/quantumrobotics/Q4 Assembly Guide Pics/IMG_0946_zps0cc2fca5.jpg
      
Attach 8 X 1/4" Spacers with 8 X 3/16" screws from the bottom side.
Attach 8 X 3/16" Screws and 8 X nylon washers  from the top. 

Step - 4

http://i1144.photobucket.com/albums/o488/quantumrobotics/Q4 Assembly Guide Pics/IMG_0950_zpsdbe995d2.jpg

There are two types of joysticks.  With headers(labeled MJM) and with out(labeled SJM).
From the pair labeled MJM, the one with the longer black and red power cable is the top left and the shorter, top right. 
From the pair labeled SJM, the one with the longer black and red power cable is the bottom left and the shorter, bottom right.
Attach the controllers as in the pic below to the delrin trays. Unscrewing the top 3/16" screw with the black nylon washer and then screwing it back in its final position.  The header pins on the MJM joysticks have a space cut out in the delrin below them.
Do not install the tray plates at this time.

http://i1144.photobucket.com/albums/o488/quantumrobotics/Q4 Assembly Guide Pics/IMG_0953_zps804654bc.jpg

Before placing the delrin trays with joysticks plug the SJM into the MJM joystick.  The orange lead wire goes on pin 1 of the
MJM controller.

http://i1144.photobucket.com/albums/o488/quantumrobotics/Q4 Assembly Guide Pics/IMG_0956_zps5835dd3e.jpg
 
This is the right side example.  Repeat the same for the left side. 

Step - 5

Install both delrin trays.

http://i1144.photobucket.com/albums/o488/quantumrobotics/Q4 Assembly Guide Pics/IMG_0953_zps804654bc.jpg

  Attach 4 X 3/16" spacers on the extending 3/8" screw from part 2.

Step - 6

http://i1144.photobucket.com/albums/o488/quantumrobotics/Q4 Assembly Guide Pics/IMG_0966_zps5c6d6107.jpg

Attach the battery back stop using 4 X 3/16" screws and 2 X 1/4" spacers.

Step - 7

http://i1144.photobucket.com/albums/o488/quantumrobotics/Q4 Assembly Guide Pics/IMG_0967_zps89dec078.jpg

Attach the battery top plate using 4 X 3/16" screws.

Step - 8



Solder the 3 pin 90° header as shown.

Step - 9



The existing holes on the LCD board are slightly smaller than the 4 X 1/4” screws used in this step.  Screw the 4 X 1/4” screws into the LCD and continue to screw them in.  This will cause the hole to strip out.  The screw will then spin with a small amount of friction.  Once this is completed attach 2 X 1” spacers to the bottom two holes.  Attach 2 X 1” modified spacers that have a side ground down to the top holes.  The header that was soldered in Step 11 is next to the top left hole.   

Step - 10

Attach the LCD to the bottom case.  Using 4 1/4" screws.  Do not tighten the screws all the way. 
At this point test fit the top case plate.  The bottom case has 4 oval holes which allow you to center the LCD
as best as possible.  Then tighten the bottom LCD spacer screws.

http://i1144.photobucket.com/albums/o488/quantumrobotics/Q4 Assembly Guide Pics/IMG_0993_zps80ce05f1.jpg

Step - 11

After removing the LCD.  Attach the JST connector to the Main Controller board.
Install the Main Controller Board using 2 X 1/4" spacers, 4 X 3/16" screws, and 2 Black Nylon washers.

The main controller polarity and other features are labeled in the PDF file below.

 Main_Controller.pdf
94.9 KB


http://i1144.photobucket.com/albums/o488/quantumrobotics/Q4 Assembly Guide Pics/IMG_1003_zps583d0247.jpg

Plug the Left MJM into pins 1 thru 3 with orange on 1.
Plug the Right MJM into pins 18 thru 20 with orange on 18.
Plug all power cables into the 3.3V power pins.
The LCD is attached towards the end of assembly.

Step - 12

http://i1144.photobucket.com/albums/o488/quantumrobotics/Q4 Assembly Guide Pics/IMG_1007_zps05c28a98.jpg

Remove the nut and washer then trim the little stop/nub of the each potentiometer.

Step -13

Attach the potentiometers and washers to the top case. Aligning them as picture below.

http://i1144.photobucket.com/albums/o488/quantumrobotics/Q4 Assembly Guide Pics/IMG_1009_zps4929005f.jpg

Step - 14

Pre-tin all 3 legs on all 4 potentiometers. Then bend them back.

http://i1144.photobucket.com/albums/o488/quantumrobotics/Q4 Assembly Guide Pics/IMG_1015_zpsd233879a.jpg

Step - 15

Use the loose red and black wire to solder the potentiometers together.  Using the black loose wire follow and complete these steps.

Before soldering attach 4 X 1/4" spacers using 4 X 3/16" screws.

http://i1144.photobucket.com/albums/o488/quantumrobotics/Q4 Assembly Guide Pics/IMG_1018_zpsa07359d0.jpg

http://i1144.photobucket.com/albums/o488/quantumrobotics/Q4 Assembly Guide Pics/IMG_1019_zps8ce4ad59.jpg

http://i1144.photobucket.com/albums/o488/quantumrobotics/Q4 Assembly Guide Pics/IMG_1020_zpsfd210b39.jpg

http://i1144.photobucket.com/albums/o488/quantumrobotics/Q4 Assembly Guide Pics/IMG_1021_zps7a65dab3.jpg

http://i1144.photobucket.com/albums/o488/quantumrobotics/Q4 Assembly Guide Pics/IMG_1023_zpscf50b38a.jpg

http://i1144.photobucket.com/albums/o488/quantumrobotics/Q4 Assembly Guide Pics/IMG_1024_zps07f7d0d9.jpg

Use the red and black cable with a connector end to complete the portion of the black side potentiometer soldering

Now the repeat the process for the red wire.

http://i1144.photobucket.com/albums/o488/quantumrobotics/Q4 Assembly Guide Pics/IMG_1025_zps8c245be6.jpg

http://i1144.photobucket.com/albums/o488/quantumrobotics/Q4 Assembly Guide Pics/IMG_1027_zpsabb8f9e3.jpg

http://i1144.photobucket.com/albums/o488/quantumrobotics/Q4 Assembly Guide Pics/IMG_1029_zps3ed946de.jpg

http://i1144.photobucket.com/albums/o488/quantumrobotics/Q4 Assembly Guide Pics/IMG_1030_zps528c888c.jpg

Finally solder the yellow/black cables as shown.

Step - 16

http://i1144.photobucket.com/albums/o488/quantumrobotics/Q4 Assembly Guide Pics/IMG_1033_zps52727aa1.jpg

Attach the push button board with 4 X 3/16" screws and 4 nylon flat washers.
Plug the red/black power cable from the the potentiometers into the push button board.  As shown.

Step - 17

http://i1144.photobucket.com/albums/o488/quantumrobotics/Q4 Assembly Guide Pics/IMG_1036_zps1581b777.jpg

Each toggle switch on the toggle switch board has 2 nuts and 1 washer.  Remove 1 nut and washer from each.  Make sure that the switches are all flipped the same way, install the toggle switch board.



To make installing an XBee easier with out taking the case apart.  Trim the soldered leads that stick out from switch 5.
The number 1 toggle switch is the far left toggle switch. 

Step - 18

http://i1144.photobucket.com/albums/o488/quantumrobotics/Q4 Assembly Guide Pics/IMG_1038_zps9218dfa3.jpg

Plug the toggle switch board into the push button board.  Black wire on pin labeled G.

Step - 19

Unscrew the MJM and plug in the leads from the pots in.  Yellow goes to pin 4 on the header,  Black goes to pin 5
This applies to both left and right sides.

http://i1144.photobucket.com/albums/o488/quantumrobotics/Q4 Assembly Guide Pics/IMG_1138.jpg

Step - 20

Plug in the data lines from the push button board into the main controller board(Orange headers start on pin 4 and pin 15).  Plug the red and black header from the push button board into the main controller board.



Step - 21

Plug the red and black header from the toggle switch board into the SW pins on the main controller board.



Step - 22

Connect the LCD to the Main Controller Board.



Step - 23

Attach the LCD to the case using 4 X 1/4" screws.



Step - 24

Place 4 X Black O-Rings on the Front Latch and Battery Latch Spacers.



Step - 25

Place the Top Case down on to the spacers.  Make sure no wire pinching occurs.  Then attach the Top Case with 12 X 3/16” screws.

Attach the potentiometer knobs.  The potentiometer center is as pictured below.

 

Step – 31

Attach a front latch plate using 2 X 7/16”spacers, 2 X 1/4" screws, and 2 steel washers. 



The piece below needs to be trimmed to fit the front latch plates.

Complete the assembly by attaching the last front latch plate with 2 X 3/16” screws. 

Step – 32

Using 2 X 1/4” spacers, 2 X battery latch plates and 4 X 3/16” screws assemble the battery latch.

 

Both latches are snapped on to the controller with the o-ring keeping them in place.